Southwest Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Southwest Region343,742349,443352,930351,359

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-422,84120,17619,581
5-921,98120,99420,196
10-1422,75721,08621,605
15-1925,00421,52722,979
20-2422,65420,66619,135
25-2920,61222,34318,018
30-3420,23722,47420,925
35-3920,38421,13721,468
40-4421,10220,19920,984
45-4924,51019,93920,590
50-5424,76020,66119,893
55-5923,34123,69921,101
60-6421,72924,33723,602
65-6917,84623,01823,769
70-7413,68119,85120,672
75-7910,71413,60916,995
80-847,9328,71710,728
85+7,3608,4989,116
18+267,485278,747277,065
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Southwest Region2021
Total352,930.000
White Alone72.810
Black Alone18.910
American Indian Alone0.850
Asian Alone0.680
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race4.150
Two or More Races2.550
Hispanic Origin7.660
Diversity Index51.400

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Southwest Region2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households136,024139,661140,754140,244
Housing Units158,955167,223171,731173,621
Owner Occupied Units98,42299,212
Renter Occupied Units42,33341,032
Vacant Units30,97733,377

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Southwest Region20212026
Median Home Value$115,997$139,367
Average Home Value$161,837$189,894
<$50,00017,98915,272
$50,000 - $99,99925,64722,052
$100,000 - $149,99917,41715,596
$150,000 - $199,99913,67714,282
$200,000 - $249,9997,6199,493
$250,000 - $299,9995,4107,086
$300,000 - $399,9994,5156,230
$400,000 - $499,9992,7704,068
$500,000 - $749,9992,1503,447
$1,000,000 +390466

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later4,819
2000-200922,918
1990-199925,298
1980-198926,348
1970-197930,268
1960-196920,381
1950-195916,214
1940-19499,380
1939 or Before11,434

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Southwest Region20212026
Median Household$42,860$46,804
Average Household$60,018$66,356
Per Capita$24,029$26,578

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Southwest Region2021
<$15,00021,859
$15,000 - $24,99919,312
$25,000 - $34,99917,207
$35,000 - $49,99919,935
$50,000 - $74,99925,194
$75,000 - $99,99915,353
$100,000 - $149,99913,642
$150,000 - $199,9994,760
$200,000+3,485

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+140,076
In-County Residents98,361
Out-of-County Residents27,286
Drive Alone115,415
Carpooled15,621
Public Transport665
Work at Home3,771
Less than 5 minutes5,223
5-9 minutes22,254
10-14 minutes25,276
15-19 minutes23,340
20-24 minutes16,906
25-29 minutes5,376
30-34 minutes15,071
35-39 minutes2,507
40-44 minutes2,715
45-59 minutes8,732
60-89 minutes6,014
90+ minutes2,892
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees141,219
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt3,306
Mining1,019
Utilities766
Construction4,689
Manufacturing18,923
Wholesale Trade6,451
  
Retail Trade18,781
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers2,720
Furn & Home Furnish Str424
Electronics & Appl Store295
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip2,795
Food & Beverage Stores3,345
Health/Pers Care Stores1,417
Gasoline Stations1,067
Clothing/Accessory Store615
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music506
General Merchandise Str4,092
Misc Store Retailers1,327
Nonstore Retailers178
  
Transportation/Warehouse4,782
Information1,815
  
Finance & Insurance4,359
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn2,768
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv377
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other1,215
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,408
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,052
Legal Services893
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises192
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,380
Educational Services14,173
HealthCare/Social Assist19,717
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,336
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs12,855
Accommodation2,384
Food Srv/Drinking Places10,470
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin8,098
Auto Repair/Maintenance1,099
Public Administration Emp8,714

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Southwest Region2021
Some High School20,745
Graduated High School76,977
Associates Degree20,038
Bachelor's Degree30,835
Graduate Degree14,833

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses12,456
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus154
Mining Bus46
Utilities Bus60
Construction Bus694
Manufacturing Bus398
Wholesale Trade Bus422
  
Retail Trade Bus2,123
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus328
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus74
Electronics & Appl Store Bus51
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus205
Food & Beverage Stores Bus312
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus179
Gasoline Stations Bus150
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus123
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus86
General Merchandise Str Bus159
Misc Store Retailers Bus278
Nonstore Retailers Bus178
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus359
Information Bus192
  
Finance & Insurance Bus748
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus368
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus109
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus271
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus607
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus717
Legal Services Bus198
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus20
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus272
Educational Services Bus349
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus1,124
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus229
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus947
Accommodation Bus240
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus707
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,821
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus306
Public Administration Bus792

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top