Southeast Region

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Southeast Region268,547250,623247,004242,255

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-415,79413,99913,257
5-916,06214,62113,738
10-1417,00914,85414,935
15-1917,93014,68915,152
20-2416,28215,19713,432
25-2915,11616,74313,456
30-3414,90016,48615,458
35-3915,25315,03315,637
40-4415,71214,44514,859
45-4918,22815,12614,437
50-5418,69415,62214,981
55-5917,16017,26515,050
60-6414,99617,01716,563
65-6911,72015,59616,202
70-749,09312,14913,599
75-796,8997,98910,177
80-845,0975,1756,134
85+4,6784,9995,189
18+191,263195,252191,680
Median Age394142

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Southeast Region2020
Total247,004.000
White Alone59.190
Black Alone35.480
American Indian Alone0.410
Asian Alone0.590
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race2.620
Two or More Races1.690
Hispanic Origin4.300
Diversity Index56.300

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Southeast Region2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households100,38196,72995,75793,998
Housing Units115,076112,672114,504115,090
Owner Occupied Units64,15262,890
Renter Occupied Units31,60431,107
Vacant Units18,74721,092

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Southeast Region20202025
Median Home Value$88,951$94,920
Average Home Value$125,952$137,687
<$50,00016,31314,397
$50,000 - $99,99920,22818,972
$100,000 - $149,99910,21310,199
$150,000 - $199,9997,4677,948
$200,000 - $249,9993,9314,369
$250,000 - $299,9992,5352,883
$300,000 - $399,9991,7932,091
$400,000 - $499,999485553
$500,000 - $749,999661813
$1,000,000 +93102

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,123
2000-200913,341
1990-199917,103
1980-198917,987
1970-197923,845
1960-196915,128
1950-19599,777
1940-19494,687
1939 or Before6,675

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Southeast Region20202025
Median Household$39,276$41,996
Average Household$55,921$61,596
Per Capita$21,912$24,135

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Southeast Region2020
<$15,00017,907
$15,000 - $24,99914,191
$25,000 - $34,99911,055
$35,000 - $49,99913,291
$50,000 - $74,99916,002
$75,000 - $99,9999,969
$100,000 - $149,9998,795
$150,000 - $199,9992,687
$200,000+1,859

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+87,433
In-County Residents60,858
Out-of-County Residents24,458
Drive Alone73,873
Carpooled7,467
Public Transport158
Work at Home1,975
Less than 5 minutes5,190
5-9 minutes13,611
10-14 minutes13,807
15-19 minutes15,488
20-24 minutes8,690
25-29 minutes3,709
30-34 minutes8,621
35-39 minutes1,715
40-44 minutes2,752
45-59 minutes6,264
60-89 minutes4,149
90+ minutes1,463
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees85,370
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt2,018
Mining35
Utilities552
Construction2,516
Manufacturing10,742
Wholesale Trade2,597
  
Retail Trade10,693
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,200
Furn & Home Furnish Str206
Electronics & Appl Store109
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,249
Food & Beverage Stores1,864
Health/Pers Care Stores585
Gasoline Stations774
Clothing/Accessory Store574
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music300
General Merchandise Str2,880
Misc Store Retailers781
Nonstore Retailers171
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,392
Information1,373
  
Finance & Insurance2,815
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn2,079
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv102
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other633
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing921
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,252
Legal Services412
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises863
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt5,503
Educational Services9,126
HealthCare/Social Assist10,994
Arts/Entertainment/Rec933
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,005
Accommodation534
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,471
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,876
Auto Repair/Maintenance720
Public Administration Emp7,423

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Southeast Region2020
Some High School16,462
Graduated High School59,289
Associates Degree12,683
Bachelor's Degree18,903
Graduate Degree10,212

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,922
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus328
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus44
Construction Bus382
Manufacturing Bus250
Wholesale Trade Bus249
  
Retail Trade Bus1,246
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus197
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus44
Electronics & Appl Store Bus19
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus118
Food & Beverage Stores Bus212
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus102
Gasoline Stations Bus97
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus68
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus54
General Merchandise Str Bus111
Misc Store Retailers Bus160
Nonstore Retailers Bus64
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus277
Information Bus129
  
Finance & Insurance Bus395
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus180
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus37
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus178
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus357
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus378
Legal Services Bus90
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus19
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus139
Educational Services Bus238
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus607
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus118
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus451
Accommodation Bus86
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus365
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,250
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus198
Public Administration Bus659

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top