Arkansas State Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Southeast Region268,547250,623242,603236,833

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-415,79413,51212,758
5-916,06214,13213,285
10-1417,00914,38014,433
15-1917,93014,24814,654
20-2416,28214,63413,038
25-2915,11616,31513,006
30-3414,90016,31614,855
35-3915,25314,91215,530
40-4415,71214,37414,595
45-4918,22814,34914,343
50-5418,69414,87914,172
55-5917,16016,64214,611
60-6414,99616,97115,861
65-6911,72015,56716,003
70-749,09312,70313,515
75-796,8998,35810,530
80-845,0975,2986,343
85+4,6785,0135,302
18+191,263192,568188,035
Median Age394142

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Southeast Region2021
Total242,603.000
White Alone59.210
Black Alone35.350
American Indian Alone0.410
Asian Alone0.590
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race2.690
Two or More Races1.720
Hispanic Origin4.410
Diversity Index56.400

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Southeast Region2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households100,38196,72994,29792,160
Housing Units115,076112,672114,542114,918
Owner Occupied Units65,25164,612
Renter Occupied Units29,04627,548
Vacant Units20,24522,758

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Southeast Region20212026
Median Home Value$94,526$115,041
Average Home Value$133,726$156,409
<$50,00015,62113,418
$50,000 - $99,99919,09015,998
$100,000 - $149,99910,4759,592
$150,000 - $199,9998,0638,626
$200,000 - $249,9995,2127,022
$250,000 - $299,9992,8344,246
$300,000 - $399,9992,2173,187
$400,000 - $499,999520788
$500,000 - $749,9997151,102
$1,000,000 +173191

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,288
2000-200913,562
1990-199916,694
1980-198917,319
1970-197923,988
1960-196915,429
1950-19599,997
1940-19494,377
1939 or Before7,039

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Southeast Region20212026
Median Household$42,845$47,462
Average Household$60,639$67,642
Per Capita$23,606$26,355

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Southeast Region2021
<$15,00017,288
$15,000 - $24,99911,709
$25,000 - $34,9999,935
$35,000 - $49,99913,660
$50,000 - $74,99915,921
$75,000 - $99,99910,828
$100,000 - $149,9999,372
$150,000 - $199,9992,854
$200,000+2,730

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+88,298
In-County Residents61,724
Out-of-County Residents24,576
Drive Alone74,783
Carpooled7,378
Public Transport120
Work at Home2,094
Less than 5 minutes5,308
5-9 minutes13,389
10-14 minutes14,386
15-19 minutes15,075
20-24 minutes8,556
25-29 minutes3,686
30-34 minutes9,097
35-39 minutes1,940
40-44 minutes2,622
45-59 minutes6,556
60-89 minutes4,193
90+ minutes1,395
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees87,074
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt1,286
Mining28
Utilities623
Construction2,443
Manufacturing12,465
Wholesale Trade3,722
  
Retail Trade10,089
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,158
Furn & Home Furnish Str191
Electronics & Appl Store89
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,226
Food & Beverage Stores1,917
Health/Pers Care Stores587
Gasoline Stations697
Clothing/Accessory Store537
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music291
General Merchandise Str2,525
Misc Store Retailers697
Nonstore Retailers175
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,367
Information854
  
Finance & Insurance3,011
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn2,271
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv104
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other637
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing889
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,674
Legal Services405
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises849
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt5,414
Educational Services9,777
HealthCare/Social Assist11,209
Arts/Entertainment/Rec774
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,097
Accommodation616
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,482
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,844
Auto Repair/Maintenance704
Public Administration Emp7,112

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Southeast Region2021
Some High School15,702
Graduated High School59,612
Associates Degree11,671
Bachelor's Degree19,491
Graduate Degree8,864

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,701
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus212
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus44
Construction Bus349
Manufacturing Bus244
Wholesale Trade Bus256
  
Retail Trade Bus1,244
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus174
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus38
Electronics & Appl Store Bus20
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus115
Food & Beverage Stores Bus214
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus104
Gasoline Stations Bus89
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus66
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus48
General Merchandise Str Bus108
Misc Store Retailers Bus149
Nonstore Retailers Bus119
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus272
Information Bus133
  
Finance & Insurance Bus430
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus233
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus34
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus163
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus350
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus384
Legal Services Bus95
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus20
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus130
Educational Services Bus247
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus640
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus109
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus445
Accommodation Bus88
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus357
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,210
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus191
Public Administration Bus684

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top